Beauty Bliss with Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Plant with NutsJojoba OilJojoba Oil (pronounced “ho-ho-ba”, scientific name “Simmondsia Chinensis), is not actually an oil, it is a golden-colored liquid wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a woody shrub covering over 40,000 acres of desert in the southwestern U.S.A and Mexico.  After processing, this emollient, is translucent/colorless, odorless, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic, non-toxic, non-comedogenic and  very sustainable.

Incorporating almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair, Jojoba Oil mimics natural sebum.  Containing Wax Esters, Phospholipids, Vitamin E, B-Complex, Copper, Zinc, Selenium, Iodine and Chromium; it is gentle enough to be used on even the most sensitive skin without causing any allergic reactions and is safe for use by pregnant and lactating women.  Perfect for all skin and hair types, Jojoba Oil is extremely versatile and simulates the activity of your body’s natural oils, ensuring your skin produces adequate amounts of sebum without overproduction.

 Jojoba Oil

When selecting a brand of Jojoba Oil, look for those that are 100% pure and not mixed or diluted with other oils or fillers, preferably organic, if available. Jojoba Oil has an extended shelf life, when stored properly, it will last for a while without degrading.  An attainable and affordable solution to many health and beauty needs, Jojoba Oil is extremely inexpensive and a little goes a very long way.

Here are some of the best uses for applying this multi-purpose health, hair and beauty valuable must-have:

  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair & Scalp Treatment
  • Hot Oil Treatment
  • Tame Fly-Aways & Frizz 
  • Split End Mender
  • Hair Regrowth Serum
  • Summer Hair Protection
  • De-Tangler
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Makeup Remover
  • Face Moisturizer
  • Make-Up Primer
  • Eyelash Growth Serum
  • Under Eye Treatment
  • Lip Conditioner
  • Anti-Acne & Rosacea Treatment
  • Anti-Aging Serum
  • Cold-Sore Treatment
  • Rash & Skin Irritation Treatment
  • Eczema Relief
  • Psoriasis Relief
  • Massage & Bath Oil
  • Body Cleanser
  • Body Lotion
  • Sunburn Relief
  • Scar Minimizer
  • Scab Treatment
  • Stretch Mark Treatment
  • Sebum Replacement
  • Cuticle Oil
  • Hand & Foot Lotion
  • Foot & Hand Softener
  • Anti-Fungal Serum
  • Anti-Bacterial/Anti Microbil Ointment
  • Shaving Prep & Aftershave
  • Shaving Gel
  • Multi-Purpose Skin Lubricant
  • Regulate Oil Production
  • Oil Pulling
  • Hair & Skin Porosity Equalizer
  • Make-Up & Hair Brush Cleanser
  • Carrier Oil (for makeup & fragrances)
  • Face & Body Scrub / Exfoliator (mixed with Sugar or Sea Salt)
  • Mildew Control (for the home)
  • Shampoo (mixed with Glycerin and Baking Soda)

Organic Jojoba Oil

With so many uses, the possibilities for benefiting from Jojoba Oil are almost endless.   As you can see, it is very easy to incorporate this outstanding oil into your beauty regimen. 

Jojoba Plant with Flowers